Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
GRASSROOTS COACHING COURSES IN DISTRICT - REGISTER NOW!

U.S. Soccer Grassroots License Courses Now Open

 

U.S. Soccer and Connecticut Junior Soccer Association are proud to announce the launch of four new in-person Grassroots License Courses as well as the updated D License Course. Each of these educational opportunities are hosted by U.S. Soccer member organizations and are tailored around the four new Grassroots game models: 4v4, 7v7, 9v9, and 11v11. These course options will offer coaches the chance to learn more about how to develop a player-centered approach to coaching.

The following grassroots courses will be offered in the Northwest District in August and REGISTRATION has started:

Northwest District 7v7

Date: Saturday, August 17th, 2019

Time: 8:00AM-12:00PM

Location: Washington Primary School, 100 School Street in Washington, CT

Northwest District 9v9

Date:  Saturday, August 10, 2019

Time:  8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Location:  Wolcott Sports Complex, 473 Spindle Road, Wolcott, CT

or

Date: Sunday, August 18th, 2019

Time: 8:00AM-12:00PM

Location: Washington Primary School, 100 School Street in Washington, CT

Each course has a $45 course registration fee and then a $25 US Soccer Fee = $70.  Registration must take place through the US Soccer Digital Coaching Center.  You can access by clicking on the link below at CJSA:

Grassroots registration: http://www.cjsa.org/home.php?layout=11200977

Click the highlighted area "click Here" for new website and follow the prompts for grassroots, 7 v7 or 9 v 9 to get to the course you want.

 


by posted 07/10/2019
SPRING 2019 LEAGUE DIVISION WINNERS

Congratulations to the following teams for winning the 2019 Spring Northwest District Soccer League in their respective divisions:

 

U11        Boys      A             CT Impact Founders

                             B             Watertown L

 

U11        Girls       A             Wood-Beth C

                              B             CT Impact Legends

 

U12        Boys       A             Bunker Hill Red Devils

                              B             Wood-Beth L

 

U12        Girls       B             Northwest United D

 

U13        Boys      A             Northwest United W

                             B             Shepaug S

 

U15        Boys      A             Watertown G

                             B             Thomaston Golden Phoenix

 

U15        Girls       B             Wood-Beth B

 

U19        Boys      A             Bunker Hill Alliance

                             B             Litchfield F

 

U19        Girls                       Litchfield S

 


by posted 07/10/2019
Recent Results
Loading Weather...