Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
U9/U10 DEVELOPMENTAL TRAING PROGRAM


by posted 02/14/2019
**UPDATES TO SPRING 2019 TEAM REGISTRATION**

The NWD Board has had to change the spring calendar of meetings so please note the changes below and update your calendar:

1.  All team registrations need to be registered on nwdteams.com by February 25th.  Late fee registration begins February 26th and goes through March 2nd.

2.  All registrations will then be assigned to divisions and leagues and Rich Zimmerman, league commissioner, will send out a master spreadsheet to all clubs on Wednesday, March 6th.  We have decided to do this AHEAD of the league scheduling meeting so clubs have the opportunity to discuss this with their board and their coaches as this is something that can't always happen on league scheduling night.  

3.  The monthly meeting and league scheduling night is now WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20th at 7:30 pm at the Wyndham Hotel.  Here clubs will be able to offer their input on the divisions and leagues and if need be, changes will be made here.  Once the meeting is concluded, THERE WILL BE NO CHANGES IN THE LEAGUES AND DIVISIONS.  If you have suggestions, changes or questions prior to March 20th, you will be able to email Rich, again so we are prepared for the 20th.

4.  The coaches meeting will now be WEDNESDAY, MARCH 27th.  Girls at 6:30 pm and Boys at 7:30 pm at the  Wyndham Hotel.

5.  Season will begin on Saturday, April 6th as planned.

Any questions or concerns can be directed to Karen:

kandew1@charter.net/203-515-9013.

Thank you!

 


by posted 01/12/2019
FALL 2018 DIVISION WINNERS

Congratulations to the Fall 2018 District League Champions!  Both A and B divisions were celebrated at the 33rd annual awards banquet the weekend of January 5th and 6th along with TOPSoccer, Coaches of the Year, Referees of the Year and Volunteers of the Year.  A spectacular weekend!  Pictures of the events are available under the picture tab on the NWD website and can be downloaded at no cost!  Here are the winners:

Boys A Division:

U11 - CT Impact United Founders

U12 - Torrington C

U13 - Northwest United W

U15 - New Milford Timbers & Woodbury/Bethlehem H

Girls A Division:

U11 - Woodbury/Bethlehem C

U15 - Woodbury/Bethlehem B

Boys B Division:

U11 - Woodbury/Bethlehem P

U12 - Shepaug S

U13 - Torrington M

U15 - Sherman Cyclones

Girls B Division:

U11 - Pomperaug Gray

U12 - New Fairfield M

U13 - New Fairfield M

U15 - Torrington F

TOPSoccer:

Danbury

Thomaston

Boys Division A Coach of the Year: Ricardo Schmidt - CT Impact United

Girls Division A Coach of the Year: Kevin Becker - Woodbury/Bethlehem B

Boys Division B Coach of the Year: Bob Ostrosky - Sherman Cyclones

Girls Division B Coach of the Year: Dani Moreira - New Fairfield M

Youth Male Referee of the Year: Tyler Green - Brookfield

Youth Female Referee of the Year: Molly Lennon - Litchfield

Adult Referee of the Year: Davor Psorn - New Milford

Volunteer of the Year: Cari Boucher, President, Highlander Soccer Club

CONGRATULATION TO ALL THE WINNERS!


by posted 01/12/2019
Recent Results
Loading Weather...